Election Results for 2015

MP Election Results:
Member of Parliament for Middlesbrough & East Cleveland

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
BLENKINSOP Tom Labour Party 19,193 Elected
BRAMPTON Martin Nicholas The Green Party 1,060
GIBSON Ben Liberal Democrats 1,564
GOODHAND Will The Conservative Party Candidate 16,925
TURNER Steve UK Independence Party (UKIP) 6,935

Ballot papers issued: 45,835 Turnout was 64.4% (158 rejected)



Member of Parliament for Redcar

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
GALLACHER Christopher UK Independence Party (UKIP) 7,516
LOCKEY Philip The North East Party 389
MASON Josh David Liberal Democrats 7,558
PINKNEY Peter The Green Party 880
TURLEY Anna Catherine Labour and Co-operative Party 17,946 Elected
YOUNG Jacob The Conservative Party Candidate 6,630

Ballot papers issued: 41,082 Turnout was 63.4% (163 rejected)



Local Election Results:


Brotton Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
DICK Michael Labour Party 1062 Elected
GRIFFITHS Malcolm Simeon The Conservative Party Candidate 940 Elected
HOGG Brian Independent 870
HUNT Barry Independent 1501 Elected
KIRBY Dahlian Joyce Elaine The Green Party 610
MILLER Valerie Independent 640
NUTTALL Geraldine Labour Party 843
URWIN Ian Labour Party 820
WALKER Kay Independent 827

Ballot papers issued: 3,267 Turnout was 62% (30 rejected)



Coatham Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
BALDWIN Neil Labour Party 827 Elected
CRAWFORD Josie Independent 523
CURR Irene Mary Independent 456
JACKSON Paul Anthony Independent 95
MCMILLAN Luke UK Independence Party (UKIP) 494
QUARTERMAIN Carl William Labour Party 733 Elected
WILSON John Liberal Democrats 366

Ballot papers issued: 2,124 Turnout was 57.4% (22 rejected)



Dormanstown Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
BENSON Laura Liberal Democrats 887
BROWN Alec David Labour Party 1066 Elected
CAWLEY Ceri Labour Party 1279 Elected
GODDARD Ray Labour Party 1271 Elected
HOWDEN Eric Liberal Democrats 981
THOMPSON Sabrina Liberal Democrats 957
TURNER Andrea UK Independence Party (UKIP) 752
YORK Michael The Green Party 273

Ballot papers issued: 2,991Turnout was 59.4% (32 rejected)



Eston Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
GIDNEY Stephen UK Independence Party (UKIP) 736
GOLDSWAIN Steve Independent 301
HIGGINS Ann Eston Independent 1087 Elected
JACOBS Tracy Liberal Democrats 236
MASSEY Christopher Labour Party 1197 Elected
MATCHETT John Robert The Conservative Party Candidate 269
MIDGLEY Rob Independent 214
PARKER Joe Labour Party 1060
PETERS Olwyn Independent 472
SMITH Vincent Eston Independent 891
WILLIAMS Geraldine Labour Party 1105 Elected

Ballot papers issued: 3,077 Turnout was 61.8% (14 rejected)



Grangetown Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
PALLISTER Lynn Labour Party 1337 Elected
SAYER Mags Liberal Democrats 199
STAINTHORPE Jade Labour Party 1169 Elected

Ballot papers issued: 1,552 Turnout was 51.7% (33 rejected)



Guisborough Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
CLARKE Bill Independent 1501 Elected
HOLYOAKE Shelagh Labour Party 1371 Elected
JACKSON Caroline Suzanne Conservative Party Candidate 1297
JOHNSON David Labour Party 1302
SUTHERS Bill Labour Party 1278
TEASDALE Dennis Conservative Party Candidate 1330 Elected

Ballot papers issued: 3,571 Turnout was 63.7% (21 rejected)



Hutton Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
HALTON Valerie Conservative Party Candidate 1997 Elected
HOWARTH Sam Labour Party 1071
JEFFERY Graham William Conservative Party Candidate 1963 Elected
KIDD Arthur Graeme Liberal Democrats 643
SPENCER Peter Gavin Elliot Conservative Party Candidate 1792 Elected
SUTHERS Alison Labour Party 950
SUTHERS Charlotte Labour Party 856

Ballot papers issued: 4,299 Turnout was 72.2% (72 rejected)



Kirkleatham Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
BARNES Billy The Green Party 319
FIRMAN Kevin James Labour Party 1337 Elected
FORSTER Brenda Labour Party 1412 Elected
HANNON John Patrick Independent 674
HANNON Mark Independent 680
HARRISON Frank UK Independence Party (UKIP) 988
HASSAN Jack The Conservative Party Candidate 695
JONES Ian Malcolm Liberal Democrats 816
LAVERICK Richard Peter The Green Party 293
QUIGLEY Dale Mathew Labour Party 1178 Elected

Ballot papers issued: 3,340Turnout was 61.2% (20 rejected)


Lockwood Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
BERRY Peter Conservative Party Candidate 123
GODWARD Jackie Labour Party 116
KAY Steve East Cleveland Independent 677 Elected
LOWTHER Ellie Independent 150

Ballot papers issued: 1,069 Turnout was 68.8% (3 rejected)



Loftus Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
ANDERSON Andrew Labour Party 673
DAVIES Wayne Mark Independent 909 Elected
FITZPATRICK David Independent 846
GATEHOUSE Tony Independent 427
GREENING Allan Independent 718
HAYEK Joe Conservative Party Candidate 372
JACKSON Eric Labour Party 910 Elected
LANIGAN Mary Independent 1438 Elected
MCGILL James Labour Party 625

Ballot papers issued: 2,939 Turnout was 63.7% (56 rejected)



Longback Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
ARGUMENT Sheila Elizabeth Labour Party 1003
CARTER Alexandra Liberal Democrats 764
COONEY Norah The Conservative Party Candidate 1402 Elected
FINDLEY Mike Independent 1220 Elected
HENSBY Norma Labour Party 860
JEFFRIES Vic Independent 803
JONES Dave Labour Party 839
REYER Victoria Louise Independent 655
TURNER Steve UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1083 Elected

Ballot papers issued: 3,855 Turnout was 71.6% (14 rejected)



Newcomen Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
ABBOTT Chris Liberal Democrats 863 Elected
LOCKWOOD Mike UK Independence Party (UKIP) 400
SEAMAN Kelly Liberal Democrats 621
STONES Dave Independent 176
WELLS Billy Labour Party 735 Elected
WILKINSON Alan David Labour Party 624

Ballot papers issued: 1,927 Turnout was 61.5% (17 rejected)



Normanby Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
ABBOTT Steven John Liberal Democrats 477
AYRE Billy Labour Party 1578 Elected
BROOKS Barbara Independent 971
DAY Ron Independent 600
DENNIS Brian Labour Party 1543 Elected
FOLEY - MCCORMACK Chris Labour Party 1288 Elected
GALLACHER Chris UK Independence Party (UKIP) 999
SIMMS Carole Independent 633

Ballot papers issued: 3,623 Turnout was 64.1% (47 rejected)



Ormesby Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
GALLOWAY Simon Paul Independent 180
GRAINGER Neil The Conservative Party Candidate 413
NEIL Ian UK Independence Party (UKIP) 621
NIGHTINGALE Glyn Liberal Democrats 1358 Elected
NIGHTINGALE Irene Liberal Democrats 1298 Elected
PICKTHALL Norman Albert Independent 163
PICKTHALL Valerie Teresa Independent 151
PURVIS Tom Labour Party 681
SZINTAI Sylvia Labour Party 590
THOMAS Susan Labour Party 616
WILSON Ann Liberal Democrats 1083 Elected

Ballot papers issued: 2,869 Turnout was 61.9% (19 rejected)



Saltburn Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
FEATHERSTONE Sue Independent 498
GUY Joan Mavis Labour Party 652
HANNAWAY Craig Labour Party 750 Elected
LAMBERT John Joseph Independent 593
LILLEKER Harry UK Independence Party (UKIP) 625
MARTIN Stan William Liberal Democrats 184
MASTERMAN David Anthony The Green Party 342
SAINSBURY Kath Labour Party 600
SMITH Stuart Michael Independent 1892 Elected
THOMSON Philip Gordon Conservative Party Candidate 1266 Elected
WILKINSON Ellen The Green Party 398
WINGHAM Jim Independent 542

Ballot papers issued: 3,510 Turnout was 71.9% (96 rejected)


Skelton Ward


Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
AXFORD Dean Thomas The Green Party 468
BRIGGS Brian Independent 847
BRIGGS Margaret Elaine Independent 602
CAWLEY Ray Independent 415
FOGGO Cliff Conservative Party Candidate 1044 Elected
MCLUCKIE Helen Labour Party 1111 Elected
SLEIGHTHOLM Shaun Richard The Green Party 321
TAYLOR Ian Andrew Labour Party 1041
TODD Stuart UK Independence Party (UKIP) 968
WALSH David Labour Party 1205 Elected
WARD Maret Conservative Party Candidate 994

Ballot papers issued: 3,748 Turnout was 64.9% (27 rejected)



South Bank Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
BENDELOW Neil Robert Labour Party 1604 Elected
HUTCHINSON Jean Liberal Democrats 378
JEFFREY Ian Chalmers Labour Party 1514 Elected
JEFFREY Janet South Bank Independent 555
JEFFREY Susan Jennifer Labour Party 1486 Elected
SMITH Sandra Independent 637

Ballot papers issued: 2,689 Turnout was 57.4% (50 rejected)



St. Germains Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
BERRY Sheila The Conservative Party Candidate 549
DODSWORTH Tony The Green Party 500
GRIFFITHS Alan Robert Labour Party 861
JONES Jean Labour Party 842
KING Karen Liberal Democrats 1218 Elected
LOCKEY Mike Independent 432
MACGREGOR Jenny Independent 296
MARSHALL Marilyn Cynthia Labour Party 816
MOSES Marjorie Elizabeth Liberal Democrats 1293 Elected
NEWMAN Deborah Frances The Green Party 417
ROBINSON John UK Independence Party (UKIP) 694
WILSON Margaret Liberal Democrats 1125 Elected

Ballot papers issued: 3,449 Turnout was 69.6% (22 rejected)



Teesville Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
CHAPMAN Eileen Liberal Democrats 279
CLARKE Sheelagh Independent 394
DADD Gillian The Conservative Party Candidate 428
DUNNING George Robert Independent 347
FISHER David Eston Independent 967
HIGGINS Jim Eston Independent 1009
HODGSON Robert William Labour Party 1119 Elected
MAYNARD Val Independent 464
NORTON Bob Labour Party 1195 Elected
REED Leanne Labour Party 1260 Elected
TURNER Pat Eston Independent 906

Ballot papers issued: 3,195 Turnout was 65% (28 rejected)



West Dyke Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
BRADY Charlie Labour Party 1060
DIXON Mike Labour Party 1133
HARDING Lisa Liberal Democrats 2224 Elected
JONES Chris Liberal Democrats 2150 Elected
MILLS Al Labour Party 1038
OVENS Mary Liberal Democrats 2078 Elected
THIRLWALL Jane Independent 598

Ballot papers issued: 4,010 Turnout was 67.3% (107 rejected)


Westworth Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
BROWN Nev Independent 726
BUNN Denise Georgina Labour Party 674
JEFFERY Carole Conservative Party Candidate 919 Elected
POLLOCK Carol Labour Party 557
WATTS Anne Margaret Ferguson Conservative Party Candidate 962 Elected
WILLIAMS Dave Independent 790

Ballot papers issued: 2,563 Turnout was 72.9% (21 rejected)


Zetland Ward


Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
BATEMAN Michael The Conservative Party Candidate 420
DOLMAN Adam Philip The Green Party 228
IVES Dot Liberal Democrats 777
MASON Josh David Liberal Democrats 1081Elected
MCCORMACK John Labour Party 623
O'BRIEN Neil Labour Party 794 Elected

Ballot papers issued: 2,392 Turnout was 68.4% (32 rejected)



Parish Election Results:


Belmont Parish Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
HOLYOAKE Shelagh Labour Party 607
HORNER John Kenneth Conservative Party Candidate 976 Elected
JOHNSON David Labour Party 586
LONGSTAFF Dennis Labour Party 521
SKELTON Janice Conservative Party Candidate 961 Elected
TAYLOR Ian Andrew Labour Party 465
TEASDALE Honor Conservative Party Candidate 961 Elected
WILLIAMS Ian Conservative Party Candidate 936 Elected

Ballot papers issued: 1,765 Turnout was 76.5% (38 rejected)



Guisborough Parish Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
BERRY Peter Conservative Party Candidate 1130
BERRY Sheila Elizabeth Conservative Party Candidate 1118
BUNN Denise Georgina Labour Party 1364 Elected
BUNN James Labour Party 1263 Elected
BURNS Mary Labour Party 1341 Elected
CLARKE Bill Independent 1169 Elected
GALE Peter William Conservative Party Candidate 1106
HATCLIFFE John Conservative Party Candidate 1039
JACKSON Caroline Suzanne The Conservative Party Candidate 1102
MURRAY Andrew Labour Party 1233 Elected
OAKLEY Leslie Independent 676
POLLOCK Carol Labour Party 1175 Elected
SKELTON James Conservative Party Candidate 990
WRIGHT Jean Labour Party 1081

Ballot papers issued: 3,577 Turnout was 63.9% (61 rejected)



Hutton Parish Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
BUNN Steven Labour Party 1441
GRIFFITHS Malcolm Simeon Conservative Party Candidate 2162 Elected
HOWARTH Sam Labour Party 1271
MEYNELL Hazel Conservative Party Candidate 2440 Elected
MILLS Derek Arthur Conservative Party Candidate 2226 Elected
SPENCER Peter Gavin Elliot Conservative Party Candidate 2277 Elected
SUTHERS Alison Labour Party 1281
SUTHERS Bill Labour Party 1180
SUTHERS Charlotte Labour Party 1160
TEASDALE Dennis Conservative Party Candidate 2294 Elected
THROWER Alma Oakman Conservative Party Candidate 2171 Elected

Ballot papers issued: 4,298 Turnout was 72.2% (119 rejected)



Loftus Parish Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
CORNES Kath Independent 669 Elected
DAVIES Wayne Mark Putting Loftus First 1027 Elected
FRANKS Michael Independent 401Elected
GREENING Allan Independent 915 Elected
HARRIS Stuart John 236
JACKSON Eric Independent 825 Elected
MCGILL James 515 Elected
MORRISON Julie Independent 650 Elected

Ballot papers issued: 1,854 Turnout was 62.6% (58 rejected)



Saltburn Parish Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
FEATHERSTONE Sue Pro Interests of Allotment Tenants 1030 Elected
GRAHAM Malcolm Noel Independent Supporting Local Issues Regarding Saltburn 1267 Elected
GUY Joan Mavis 629
LAMBERT John Joseph Independent 1143 Elected
SMITH Stuart Michael Independent Serving the Residents of Saltburn 2529 Elected
STOREY Bernard Putting needs of local people first 964
WARDLE Drisc Angela Labour Party 965 Elected
WINGHAM Jim Independent 1189 Elected

Ballot papers issued: 3,495 Turnout was 71.6% (83 rejected)
Bookmark and Share


Live Chat Software by Click4Assistance UK
Tags
No Tags have been submitted for this page. Why not submit one?
What is a Tag?
SUBMIT TAG



Last updated:
15/06/2015

Assigned review date:
30/06/2017

Awaiting page content review by the allocated team


Page Section:
The Council
Elections & Voting

Footer images
Resident Business The Council Visit Jobs #skip_navigation News A to Z Access Keys Homepage What's New Site Map FAQs Help Complaints Terms & Conditions Contact Us Search